Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that said the pony for you pledge you word and honour get three bottles and we will go and try to get the water. He went and and got three bottles from the lord. The pony and kings son started for the burning mountains. When they came seven miles of the mountain they could not go any farther with the heat. The flames that were leaving the mountain were going up to the sky. There were at the brink of a wood and the pony said to the kings son go over to that hedge now, and you will get a dagger in it and you wil kill me and skin me and leave my stomach rolled up in your coat. You will turn my hide inside out you will go into it yourself and hide yourself in it.
    There will a raven come picking my hide and make sure to catch him by the foot he gave him a twine to tie them. There did three come and he caught the three of them. He came out of the hid and he took one of
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    Ellen Rattigan