Scoil: Kilbegnet (uimhir rolla 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. Farm and Domestic Animals
    I live on a farm of about 30 acres consisting of cows horses, sheep cattle ewes and lambs, pigs geese hens turkeys, cats and dogs.
    Our cows have all got names. We call one "the cow at the wall," the other we call "the heifer" the other "Ms. Donaghs cow" and the other "broken horn."
    When we want them in the evening we call "priggeen priggeen" and when we are putting them down we say "cow up cow up". Then when we have them milked we make the sign of the cross on their hips with milk, and say "God bless the cows." The cow house is made according to a the number of of cows, usually there is a petition between each cow and a rack for eating out of. The cows are tied to stakes with ropes by the neck.
    When we are calling the suck calves in the evening we say "suck suck suck" and when we are putting them down we give them a crack of the stick and say go down.
    We call the horse captain and when
    Mary Joe Keane