Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 14356)

Lios an Uisce, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Hánnrachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day, the wife began to think, and said, 'when he bids you shorten the road, it is that he wishes you to be telling him stories.' For that is what the Goban meant, and it took his daughter-in-law (really Goban's own daughter remember the birth exchange) to understand it.
    One time the great Lord of a certain part of Ireland, sent for the Goban to build a caislean for him, and the sons wife said to him before he went, be always great with the women of the house, and always have a comrade amongst them. So the Goban went there, he coaxed one of the women, the same as if he was not married.
    When the castle was near built, the women told him that the owner of the castle was about to play a trick on him or kill him so that no other castle could be built by the Goban. As the woman had told Goban, the lord came to Goban, and asked him to make a cat with two tails, as no one could mak it but himself.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl