Scoil: Lios an Uisce (uimhir rolla 14356)

Lios an Uisce, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Hánnrachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Mr. James Leonard's farm, which is situated in Killen, Ballintubber it is supposed that two golden coffens are buried there. It is said that hundreds of years ago two Irish chiefs died in Connacht and were left to rest in two golden coffins. Afterwards they were buried in Mr Leonard's farm. There are three stones situated round about where the treasure is hidden. It is also said that the supposed treasure is hidden under the middle stone and that it is safely guarded by a fairy.
    It is also said that there is a crock of gold hidden beneath a tree in Mr. Thomas Flemings flower garden. How this treasure was hidden there, is unknow.
    There is also a crock of gold hidden in Mr. Martin Mullins' farm at Ballycaher. Sixty or seventy years ago an old woman came in to Mullins home and said, "At nine o'clock to night go to the fort that is at the back of this house, dig the soil for half-an