Scoil: Clover Hill (uimhir rolla 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. Domestic Animals.
    There are many kinds of animals nowadays towards ancient times. There are some of them, horse, cow, sheep, donkey, goat, dog, cat.
    The names of the three cows we have are the red cow - because she is a red one, the old cow, because she is old, and the humpy cow, because she has a hump on her back.
    When driving cattle in and out we say "how up". We tie the cows with a chain. The chief bed given to cows is straw.
    The old people of our district say they never heard of any branch of any sort hung in the cow house. Most cow houses are built of stone and mortar and white washed on the outside.
    The fodder cattle and horses get is hay and sometimes turnips or cabbage in the Winter. There are fowl, they are called hens, ducks, goose, turkeys.
    The food they get is potatoes and meal mashed together, and sometimes oats. When we are calling hen we say "cluck cluck" and when calling ducks we say "wheet wheet".
    When people
    Nellie Burke