Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and catching the bucket she took a small drop of water out of it and the lake dried up. When he saw this he was delighted and he ate his dinner in peace.
    Then he went back to the king and told him that he was after drying up the lake.
    Then the king said to him next day to go and cut down this wood and if he wouldn't he would be beheaded and that he would get any instrument he wanted. He went out and when he came to the wood he started working. For every tree he cut two would grow. When he saw this he gave up all hopes again and he said that he had no chance at all this time, but he kept on working. When dinner hour came he wouldn't eat his
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Michael Sugrue