Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who were near by, "Here comes the little dancing master." The priest overheard him and he got very angry. He walked over to the minister and said, "Well if I am a dancing-master, I will teach you to dance," and then he made the sign of the Cross over him with his hand.
    At that very moment the minister started to dance and could not stop. After dancing for the most part of two hours the minister began to beg for mercy from the priest.
    Then the priest blessed the minister and he was able to stop dancing at once. From that time out he had more respect for the priest. Father Kearney is buried in the old Durrus Church.
    1. am
    Liam Ó Murchadha