Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district are Dún na mBarc, Newtown, Ráithín, Dún Biatharáin and Lisseens. The forts are always built on tops of hills where the surrounding area can be seen from. That is because, if the people of one fort saw a strange fleet coming they would light a beacon which would be seen by the people of the next fort, within sight who would also light a beacon. This would go on until all the people in the district were warned of the danger. Then they would all gather at a certain fort and set out to fight the invaders.
    Nearly all the forts are circular in shape with a hole in middle of the top. Some people say that there are other entrances as well, and that the hole in the top was used to leave the air in and out.
    Willie Murphy
    Mr John Cronin