Scoil: Garrán, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the farmers earth the ridges with a shovel or a plough. The farmers give a lot of potatoes to the cows and horses every year when they are dug. They are dug with a plough or a spade. As soon as the stalks are about a foot high they are sprayed. Every farmer around here grows about two acres of potatoes every year. When the farmers are sprouting the potatoes they put them into boxes for a few months. Then they cut the seed into other boxes. The Champions are the best eating potatoes. How the farmers graff early potatoes is : - They spread the farmyard manure on the ground. Then they mark the breadth of a ridge and turn in the sods outside the mark. Then they put the sgalán under the
    Teangacha
    Patrick Driscoll