Scoil: Garrán, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11274)

An Garrán Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three smiths in the parish of Caheragh. One smith is Charles Hegarty. He is living in the townland of Ballyourane by four crossroads. The road near which he lives is known as the Glen Road. His forge is about two average sized fields from Ballyourane. Timothy Hayes is the name of the second smith. He lives in the village of Caheragh on the main road from Bantry to Skibbereen. His forge is near the "village stream". The third smith is living in the townland of Bauravilla. His name is John Crowley and his forge is on the side of the main road from Skibbereen to Drimoleague. Each smiths father was a
    Paddy Leahy
    An Garrán, Co. Chorcaí