Scoil: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 16149)

Achadh Dúin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Sweetnam

eighty years.
    By far the most interesting character of a traveller round here was "Dan the Piper. He rode on a donkey as he was paralysed from the hips down. He was comical and jolly and played the bagpipes which he got as a present from a Mr. Townsend of Castletownsend. He had no money and depended on the people for his needs
    He was most welcome. He generally remained a few days in a house in the townland. He often stayed at Driscolls of Proness. There is a famous character for dancing and comics named Jack Roche who is one of his descendants.
    Mrs Grace was also another traveller, but she was very dirty and people tried to get rid of her as quickly as they could. She dressed in a bonnet and cape, and took her clothes in a red handkerchief. She stayed for a week or longer in houses she frequented. She often told stories of her travels.
    Miss Nancy was a more interesting traveller she had knowledge of many cures. There was a delicate boy round here who had a bad stomach. She cured him with the emission of sheep. She carried various home made ointments, and cures, and herbs with her. She was always welcomed in the houses where people were ill.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peggy Swanton