Scoil: Achadh Dúin, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 16149)

Achadh Dúin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Sweetnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Letterscanlan in the parish of Aghadown and the Barony of West Carbery. Long ago in the time of the it was much more thickly populated than it is at present. There are three families in the townland of Letterscanlan, Brookes, Lynch, and Cummins. There are eleven people in it.
    Letterscanlan got its name because long go there lived a family of Scanlans and they gathered all the letters from the people of the district. They paid a man to deliver the letters from the stage coach and then he collected letters also. Some people brought letters to the Scanlan's house.
    They took them to the mail car which travelled twice a week from Cork to Bantry. They met it at Foherlagh Cross. There are still a family of Scanlans living in the parish of Aghadown near the site of the old town of Aghadown. Den Scanlan is a mason. He is the last of the name around here.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Leitir Scanláin, Co. Chorcaí