Scoil: Creagh, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 2159)

An Chraobhach, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1920 the Sinn Feiners were fighting the Black and Tans. The war was then going on about four years since the Easter week Rebellion in Dublin. People were tired of fighting and war.
    Every change they hoped would make peace. That year the first Catholic Lord Lieutenet was appointed in Dublin by the English. The country people around here heard it in town one Saturday.
    They were heard talking of it and the hopes of peace. Several in the crowd agreed that the Catholic man would please the people. But one was heard to say. "If Our Lord himself came down he would not please every one". That is very true said another, "for he did come on earth once and stayed amongst people for 33 years and only a small crowd was pleased with him."
    Lizzie Minihane
    Mr Minihane