Scoil: Creagh, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 2159)

An Chraobhach, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the shores of Lough Ine lake about a mile from Creagh school there stands the ruin of two old chapels where mass was said about the year 1700. Of the oldest one very little remains except a small part of one wall and a heap of stones, where the other walls crumpled down. It is called Skower Chapel. Skower means a saucer shaped hallow between hills. This ruin is in a small hallow between three very steep hills, each hill about 600 feet high. Four different roads meet there. There is a great spring of ice cold water from a well underneath where the floor of this chapel was.
    This spring never goes dry. The people around there never use the water except for blessed purposes.
    And there is an old tradition that the water could not be boiled for house hold purposes.
    The chapel was supposes to be used by St Bridget. People still go to visit it