Scoil: An Sciobairín

An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí
Micheál Ó Cuileanáin

mercy of God rest in peace amen.
    The body is not usually coffined till the priest prays over it.
    The nearest relatives as a rule don't touch it when the coffin is taken out it is placed on two chairs (wit) which are turned upside down when the body is removed. The coffin is always taken feet forward.
    The old roads are always followed to the graveyard. Sometimes these roads are very rough and bad and put miles of a round on the funeral but they are followed just the same. If there is a cabhlach in the graveyard the funeral generally goes round it before coming to the proper grave. This is not done in Skibbereen, but it is at Creagh, Tullagh, and Castle-
    Caoimhín Ó Róich