Scoil: An Mhainistir, An Sciobairín

Mainistir na Sruthrach, Co. Chorcaí
David Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carew and his army camped in a field called "Carraig an Sagdúir" in the land of Mr. Tim. Collins, in the townland of Reencorran, on their way to Dunboy Castle.
    On that night they seized cattle, and went to the farmers' house in the district and took all the eggs and butter they had in the house with them, and they destroyed all the cream and mixed it with the milk. And in the morning before they went away they milked the cows and destroyed some of the crops. The men hid themselves for they were afraid that the soldiers would taken them away and make then fight.
    There is a high rock about 17 feet high in the same field and it is said that a soldier was found dead there the next morning and he was buried near