Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Corran is situated in the land of Mr. Patrick O'Driscoll in the townland of Skeagh, which is in the Parish of Aughadown. The Corran is a large circular mound of stones, of an area of about a hundred square yards, and the centre of it is about twelve feet high. It is said that a chieftain was buried there about three hundred years ago, and that every one who attended the funeral put a stone on top of the grave, and that was how they raised the big mound of stones there. Years after he was buried there, it is said he was seen there riding a white horse around the Corran.
    Standing on top of the Corran you could see the Atlantic Ocean, the Fastnet Rock light-house, Kilcoe Castle, Cape Clear, Sherkin, Hare Island and a number of smaller islands in the Atlantic Ocean. You could also see seven schools and churches from it.
    Máire Ní Chéadagáin, Sráid an Mhargaidh, Sgibrín
    Fuaras ó mo mháthair