Scoil: Tráigh Omna (uimhir rolla 13092)

An Driseán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Tragumna School there is a field called pairc an teampaill. It is said that Mass was offered here in the Penal Days. The field is in the townland of Bawnlahan in the parish of Castlehaven, Barony of Carbery.
    (from John O'Driscoll, Drishanemore, aged 85 years.)
    Cuas an Teórann
    Separating two townlands of Drishanemore and Ballyally there is a cave or cuas called Cuas an Teorann.
    Tráig na mbó
    Near Cuas an Teorann there is a strand called Tráigh na mbó. Many old people still living in the locality tell the story of a fight between Fionn Mac Cumhail and Diarmuid O'Duibhne on this strand.
    (from John O'Driscoll, Drishanemore, Skibbereen, Co. Cork aged 85 years)
    Tráighomna
    Tráighomna is supposed to get its name from the stumps of oak trees dug up out of the strand. Others say that the name should be Tráigh na móna, as turf is to be seen in patches on this strand, and even local farmers draw this home for fuel at the present day.
    (From Patrick Geaney, Drishanebeg, Skibbereen, Co. Cork. aged 50 years)
    An Cúl Tráigh
    There is a small strand south of Tragumna called the Cúl Tráigh. In this sheltered strand fishermen of the district in bye-gone days used keep their small boats, and spread out their nets.
    John O' Driscoll
    Patrick Geaney