Scoil: Tráigh Omna (uimhir rolla 13092)

An Driseán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The flax was sown in May, and when ripe it was pulled and made into bundles and placed in a pond, and left there for 21 days. Then it was taken out and spread to dry and to bleach. It was again made into bundles and taken home, and táithíní made of it. It was then pounded with a 'Forgaire'(?). Then it was drawn with a 'tlú'. The hulls were taken out of it be "smid"ing. It was hackled with a 'taisdil' A 'cugeál' was got and the flax spread around it and tied. The 'maide' was then put on the "Dutch" Wheel and the flax was spun.
    Hanks were made and wound up. Ashes were got and placed in a pot of water. The hanks were placed in the water to boil. They were then taken out, and taken to the "caol", or the river, and washed. Then taken home, spread out, and bleached. Then when bleached it was taken to the Fígheadóir.
    The above account was given by Ellen McCarthy formerly of Letterlinlish in the parish of Castlehaven, Skibbereen, Barony of Carbery. She used spin flax and wool, and used the linen, and frieze cloth. She is now aged 87 years, and lives in the town of Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
    Ellen Mc Carthy
    An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí