Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then when the Scottish left the village the Mac Carties worked on at the trade on their own. It was only three or four years ago that that Flor Mc Carty, the last of that family died, at the ripe old age of eighty.
    The inhabitants of the village were very much kept down by landlords and when they heard any little news at all they used run to the landlords and tell it and because of this they used to be granted little favours. The Donovans, the Crowleys, the McCarties and the Hurleys were the principal families of Enniskean but things have changed vastly since and now only a very small per centage of the true blood flows in the veins of the people. of
    A farmyard very near the village now the property of Mr Eady a Protestant farmer, was once a place where an Irish schoolmaster named Daniel O'Leary taught his classes of poor and ragged pupilsd at the back of a hedge.
    Séamus Ó Lórdáin
    Inis Ceín
    From: Dick Long, Enniskean (73) labourer, who has spent all his life here. He got much information from his parents (long dead), who also lived here. Cóhaida
    Séamus Ó Lordáin
    Dick Long