Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballad singers, both men and women visit the village rarely: these are very welcome as the people like to hear in fiery songs "the history of Erins past; her joys and griefs, the lives and ways and thoughts of scholars saints and chiefs".
    One ballad singer by name Mary O Connell visits us oftener than any other of her class; her age is about sixty five, she is of medium height, and she has a very uncivil appearance. She is a typical Irish ballad singer; she wears a black shawl and she is fond of a few pulls of the "dúideen" which she enjoys after a few pints of alcohol. Apart from her hot temper and her being addicted to strong drink, she is a fine singer. When singing a thrilling song she can express it in such vigorous tones that everyone's heart is inflamed with spirit. Then again when singing a pathetic song, she can express it in such tones of sympathy that everyone's heart is filled with sorrow. When she has the songs sung she goes into the public-house and disposes of her profit on strong liquid. Then when half drunk she is still more merry, and she sings more songs, and she is a source of great amusement to her companions. Her favourite songs are about Daniel O' Connell, Robert Emmet, The Dingle Puck goat, and Kelly of Killan.
      1. filíocht
    Molly Hallahan