Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Locally there are the usual farm animals horse, cow, sheep, goat, donkey, pig. But the donkey as a beast of burden is only rarely called on now; he is gradually dying out and it being replaced by the pony. (Its just as cheap to keep a pony as a donkey.)
    Cows get various names, e.s. Daisy, Polly, Bluebell, Dolly, White leg, and white Face. When being milked they are "stalled in"; This means that the head goes between two poles; one upright and stationary the other which swings to one side is then closed in and an iron clasp closes over both on the top. In this way the cow is held and cannot release herself. At times though, we see cows being milked in the open; they grow accustomed to this and remain very quiet.
    Cow Customs:-
    The old CUSTOM of the Blessed candle prevails in some places, when a cow has calved.
    Ere being milked for the first time, the hairs on the udder are burned off with the "BLESSED CANDLE" and some holy water is poured on her or sprinkled about the stall. Then she is given to drink the first milk that is milked from her. the "BEESTINGS". When calling the calved people use the expression suk, suk.
    Patrick J. O' Donovan
    Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí