School: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ran helter skelter back to the house where they left a good many neighbors awaiting their return to get some news! But to their surprise they all got a fright when they were told what happened, so from that forward scarcely any one would travel the old road by day or by night, they were so terrified of the Petticoat. The year wore on until the following Summer, the people were then much more scared than they were previous to the night the ghost was watched, for since that night people living anywhere near the ghost's grave would not attempt to go out at night for fear of being shot by the "Petticoat."
    Before many days more a worse fright awaited another local, he was known as "Seán [?]" a hard working farmer's son. This was the season for saving the hay and Seán wanted another two pronged pike for the hay season, so he set off to get one made by the local smith as there was no other way of getting one at that time. On this day the smith was very busy working for others as well, and Sean's pike was not finished until late that night; Seán waited until the pike was made, the smith put on a handle which was made of a good strong ash which was much stronger than the pikes that are made at the present day.
    Seán was ready for home at about 11 o clock that night and he and the smith had a talk about the Petticoat Loose; the smith advised him not to dare go the old road at that hour of the night, although it was a mile and a half shorter than the other way; "the longest way
    Séamus Ó Lordáin
    Peter O' Neill