Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the remainder of the family in their home but one year came very bad on all crops and the poor old father had very little on his Lord. Cattle went against him also, but still the Brutal Soldiers collected the Tithes which left them nothing at home. So he came to the conclusions to sell the little farm of only 25 acres.
    The day of the sale came on and no one cared to buy as they knew well that the Minister would have all it would realise; there were a few people gathered around but no one buying when all of a sudden an old jarvey car came along the road, with two man and a driver on it; they seemed to get very much surprised, they thought it was somebody was dead in the house, they stopped, and came off the car and inquired what was wrong, and on being told, they bid away and bought the farm for a small price. When all was over one of the men that came off the car came up to the old man and asked him how he was and why did he sell his little farm. He told them that the cruel tithe laws had left him nothing which was the case of hundreds as well as his God help them.
    The young man then paid for the little farm and came over to the old man again but neither of the family recognised him until he
    1. am
    Máire Ní Ailleacháin