Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Conach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same year the death from hunger increased terribly around Bere Haven and Skibbereen. On Christmas eve Mr Cummins of Cork found two hundred persons almost mad with hunger near Skibbereen. A hundred and eight hungry men worked weekly. The over seer told them do to dinner. One half of them sat down by the ditches having nothing to eat. The others had coarse brown bread and water. The first two weeks of February eighteen forty seven there were sixty four interments in Ballymoney graveyard. One day in the same month ninety four coffins were sold in Dunmanway. In some cases two and three corpses were packed into one coffin and in other cases great numbers were buried without any coffins.The coffinless bodies, who were buried in kitchen gardens were rooted up by pigs and dogs and eaten. In May eighteen forty nine when the Famine had almost ended there was a number of farms and no one living in them. When a person sees an unmarked grave in an old cemetery the should saw a prayer for the bones and ashes
    Maighréad Ní Laoghaire
    Drom Fia, Co. Chorcaí