Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Conach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a boy well educated he failed to be a teacher. he went as a gardener to gentleman at twelve pounds a year. When the year was out he got his pay. The gentleman said, "I bet you twelve pounds against that twelve" and twenty four pounds were laid down and he gave him a month to consider three questions. "What are the questions," the boy said. "How many loads of earth in your father's kitchen garden"? What is weight of the moon? What will I be thinking of when I will be asking you that? Jack was the name of the boy. He went home. His father asked him what was troubling him. I have my twelve pounds laid down for nothing and I have three questions to answer and I cannot. His brother was very much like him. "If I had good clothes I would answer." "I will give you my own he said, and so he did. He went to the gentleman then, he said "are you ready too answer" he said "yes." "How many loads of earth in your father's kitchen garden." "You can put it in ten or twelve loads if your
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Eibhlín Ní Cruadhlaoich