Scoil: Cill Mín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 12160)

Cill Mhín, Co. Chorcaí
Ite Dawson

Near to Killaloe of St. Flannan;
    Delightful are its woods and protective plains,
    From them westward to the Shannon.
    The unanimous opinion of our pedigree experts - and Ireland has some noteworthy ones - is that the West Cork O'Hurleys came from Limerick to West Cork towards the end of the sixteenth century. It is alleged that they were brought here by the famous Florence Mc Carthy: and several genealogists aver that Randal O'Hurley, who built Bealnacarriga Castle in 1585, was son of Thomas O'Hurley of Knocklong, who was a member of Perrott's well-known Parliament in 1585, in the very year in which his son built Balliacarriga Castle. I may point out, in West Cork O'Hurley is always called O' Murthuile