Scoil: Cill Mín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 12160)

Cill Mhín, Co. Chorcaí
Ite Dawson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hammer; heart pierced by two swords. On the second is a pot on legs on which stands a cock; also a crown of thorns, which has nearly disappeared; near the brasier is represented St. Peter warming himself before the denial of his Master, and grief on his countenance when warned of his treachery by the voice of the cock. Next a spear, also a foot with nail; two scourges one at each side of a pincers, and finally a hand extended and pierced through the palm. On the right, on the first panel, is the date 1585; underneath the initials "R.M.C.C" (Randall Muirthile, Catherine Cullinane.) The panels like the others, are in chess-board pattern. The raised figure with hands extended and raised to the height of the eyes, supported by wings, probably represents St. John the evangelist.
    Three meanings for Ballinacarriga:-
    Beál Átha na Carraige - Mouth of the Rocky Ford.