Scoil: Kilteevan (uimhir rolla 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Banew river, which is now called the Hind flows by the town of Roscommon to Lough Ree Its course lies within a quarter of a mile from where I live in Clooncraff. The name Banew, means according to tradition the river of the blessing. In olden times there were monks living on an island in Lough Ree and other monks lived in the old Abbey in Roscommon town. Each evening they generally met on the banks of this river and the prayerful salutations by which they greeted each other when they met and parted, is supposed to have given a blessing to the river.
    Within the last four or five miles of where it enters Lough Ree, its motion is slow as the surrounding land is pretty level. It is much frequented in the evenings and on Sundays, by anglers who on many occasions have secured very good catches of pike and trout.
    John Brennan
    Cluain Creamha, Co. Ros Comáin