School: Fuerty (roll number 16162)

Fíorta, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Freathaile

1. The Potato Crop.
    Undoutedly the potatoe crop is the most important one grown in Irish soil. Without a good potatoe crop a farrmer is greatly handicapped in feeding. Though he may sow many other crops yet none of them can take the place of the potatoe crop and Ireland is specially favoured as all her soil is adapted to potatoe growing. My father sown about two Irish acres of potatoes annually. The ground is prepared in this way. After the grain crop is removed the ground is ploughed and left until Spring. It is then harrowed with a spring-tooth harrow and afterwards ploughed secondly. The soil has then to be re-harrowed before it is fit for drilling. After the soil has been drilled farmyard manure is carted out and scattered along in the alleys. The slits are then
    Brian Coyne