School: Fuerty (roll number 16162)

Fíorta, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Freathaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    county Roscommon. After some years he married Darerca who had migrated from Irluchair, in Kerry and had settled along the western bank of the Suck in that very district.
    Ciaran was baptized by the deacon Justus at Fuerty in the year A.D.512 which we are told was the year of the saint's birth. He received his early education from the same holy man and later he went to the great School of Clonard. There he was loved both by his master Finnian and by all his companions.
    At length the time came for Ciaran to leave Clonard. He then went to Aran where he stayed with St. Enda.
    After leaving Aran St. Ciaran paid a short visit to St. Senan of Scattery Island in the Lower Shannon. he then went northwards and founded a church at a place called Isell Ciaran.
    Brian Coyne