Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin

These are some of the sayings connected with tailoring:-
    "Take from a tailor and you will never be rich."
    "It takes nine tailors to make one man."
    When tailoring the implements used:-
    A Thimble with no bottom or a sixpenny rolled up in paper and tied to the finger. A lap board A stick with the inches marked in chalk. Needle and thread and other accessories.
    Shirts are made in some houses yet on of which I know is Fuery's of Mt Plunkett. Shirting is the name of the cloth used. There are no account of shirts made from flax. Socks and stockings are knitted locally and the thread is spun yet in McLaughlins Killoy Lecarrow and Mrs. Lyons Ballagh, Rahara, Athleague.
    There are spinning wheels in my district and a linen wheel.
    Black is worn at funerals of course, Bright coloured frocks are worn at weddings, The Bride in some districts favours the gaudiest shade of blue. Long ago on chalk sun day the people used to wear
    Patrick Kelly
    Killeenrevagh, Co. Ros Comáin