Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sometimes the people had to do with one meal. The people used to eat going to bed if they had any thing to eat. Wheaten bread was also very common in this district so was barley bread, and the way the people used to make oat-cake was, to get water and put milk through it and put meal on the "losad" and out the water and milk on the meal and mix both together and then bake it.
    Wooden "keelers" were used for holding milk; a "keeler" was much like a basin but it was deeper, there are none of these to be found now.
    An old man has said that he saw corn cut and threshed and brought in and two cakes baked with some of the corn in them and given to the men; this was all done before the breakfast on the following day. This man has said this has surely happened in Portrum Knockcroghery Co Roscommon, but it is a long time ago.
    1. táirgí
    Malachy Kelly