Scoil: Brideswell (uimhir rolla 15413)

Tobar Bríde, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Brideswell long ago. The ruin of it is still remaining. There was a very small well just at the side of the ruin. When years passed away the people thought the chapel was too old and broken down to be in use and so they agreed to build a new one. One day St. Bridget came through Taughnaconnell and she asked for a drink but whatever happened the people there they gave her no drink. She came on and again she asked for a drink in some house in Brideswell. They had no water in the house and so one of the people in the house showed her this well. She took a drink out of the well and then she thanked the person that showed her the well. Then she blessed the well and since that it is called St. Bridget's well.
        1. foirgnimh