Scoil: Brideswell (uimhir rolla 15413)

Tobar Bríde, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a weed that grows mostly in bog land called a dockin. If a person got a burn of a nettle or a burn from boiling water the cure would be to rub a dockin leaf of the burn and after a while the sore would go. Gladam is a weed that generaly grows in clay and there is a sort of milk in the stim of it and if a person had a swelling and rubbed this milk stuff on the swelling it would be gone the next morning. There is also a weed used called water-grass and if a person had a swelling and left the water-grass on it over night the swelling would be gone the next morning.
      1. cleachtas an leighis