Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    castor oil mixed together and applied to a wart was another good cure. Teethaches were cured in three different ways. The first cure was the corpse's hand. If a person with teethaches had a near relation dead and if he or she rubbed the dead person's second finger three times along the teeth they would be completely cured but afterwards they would decay. A second cure for teethaches was to lick an "alpuker" a kind of lizzard that crawls along the grass. A third cure was cayenne and whiskey. The cayenne was to be well damped with whiskey and rubbed along the teeth. A burn was cured with cream or buttermilk. When a person was burned first the injured part was bathed in buttermilk for twenty minutes. After this cream or garron oil was used. The garron oil was made from linseed oil and lime water. Another cure for it was some kind of weed or slippery matter that grew in
      1. cleachtas an leighis