Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district of Clonown the potato crop is the principal crop sown by farmers, as there is not a farmer in this district who has not an acre of this crop sown. In some cases the land is prepared in winter but it is usually prepared in Spring. It is prepared by the men - folk. The soil that is wet and marshy such as bog, is dug with a spade, or in cases a wooden plough is used. This plough is bought in a shop in town, or sometimes it is made by the farmers themselves. This plough is so light that it can be easily drawn by a donkey, it is particularly suited for bog. In upland a wooden plough is never used, and an iron plough is the only thing used. The drills are made with a plough, and when made the manure is spread out. Between each two drills is a valley and it is