Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the district eighty six families reside and there are approximately four hundred and fifty people in it. The family name most common in the district is the name Dunning, and there are about thirty five of the people of this name. The houses are built of stone and mortar with very thick walls. The roofs are thatched outside and roofed with scraws inside. Each year the roof is repaired and a new coat of thatch is put. Work such as this is done in the late autumn. In olden times the houses were built of mud and mortar mixed. The mortar of that day was entirely different to the mortar of the present day. It was made of lime and sand.
    The oldest inhabitant in the district is ninety four years of age. She is Miss Catherine Hardiman residing at Oldtown Clonown Athlone. Residing in the district also many old people with the exception of the person mentioned above. There are eighty people over eighty and twenty eight people over seventy. These old people are almost all of them in good health, perhaps healthier than the younger