Scoil: Cluain Abhann (uimhir rolla 16127)

Cluain Eamhain, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Riain Máirtín Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    few people or perhaps not any in this district who practice this game now but long ago it was very common. Melting lead was another common practice in this district among the grown - ups. A large piece of lead was broken into a number of small pieces with a hammer. A few pieces of the lead were put on a piece of tin, the tin was then placed on a very hot fire. After some time the lead melted, and each piece was immediately thrown into a seperate vessel of cold water. The lead as it became cool formed into many different shapes. These were said to the shapes of future husbands and wives. Another trick that was fairly common in this district was that of picking the head of cabbage. At night a young man went out with a bag to a cabbage garden and pulled about a dozen heads of cabbage. When the cabbage was brought in, each person was led blindfold to the bag, in order