Scoil: Cluain na Cille (uimhir rolla 9216)

Cloonakille, Co. Ros Comáin
Eithne , Bean Uí Fhallamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of a church or convent dedicated to St Bridget which is said to date from the 6th Century, in the old Cloonakillan Churchyard.
    Local tradition has it that this churchyard formerly extended through the adjoining fields, and that there were other churches, all traces of which have disappeared. There are some ancient tombstones dating back hundreds of years.
    It is said that St Bridget visited this church or convent on her way to Brideswell where there is still an ancient holy well, called after the Saint.