Scoil: Cill Mhic Eoghain (uimhir rolla 9848)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times had several feasts and we keep some of them still. St. Brigid's day, St. Catherine's day and Lady day are the first feasts of the year. These feasts fall on the 31st January, the 1st February. The people in olden times used to do no work those days but at the present day they do. Those three feasts were strictly kept by the women. They used not sew on any of these days.
    Another great feast falls on the seventeenth of March. This is looked forward to by everybody. Long ago on St. Patrick's day bands used come to Castletown, and the people were up early in the morning