Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We usually make a churn at home every week in the year. When the milk is in the churn it is called a churn and the timber instrument in which the churn is made is also called a churn. We made a churn all during the winter because we had two cows calved.
    We milk the milk from the cows every morning and evening. We strain it into pans in the milk house. We strain more of it into a small pan for household use. We skim a pan every morning and evening and we put the cream into the cream tub. We stir all the cream up together with a piece of a stick.
    When the tub is almost full my mother gets the churn which is a high timber instrument. It is wide in the bottom and narrow on top. There are three or four hoops around it to keep it firm. On top there is a narrow band down on which the cover is put. On the middle of the cover there is a round hole through which the dasher goes. There is