Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (uimhir rolla 7452)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and 2 as the numbers for the two in the East End and three, four and five for the other three respectively.
    As time grew on the towers became out of date and when the English bought some land in Beare Island the first work they undertook was to knock three of these towers beginning at No. 1. This was in the year 1897. The workmen were very baldy treated by the gangers who were always hurrying them up. A verse composed by a local "poet" with regards the work runs as follows:-
    "Three pence an hour
    At number one tower
    And you hurry up"
    so that gives an idea of the wages at the time. The name number one still sticks to the place to the present day. The other two towers numbers 2 and 5 were knocked shortly afterwards but 3 and four are still sound and look capable of lasting another few hundred years.
    Sean Ó Súilleabháin
    Miceál Ó Súilleabháin