Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if he played the "ceól sídhe" more than once he should inlist in their ranks. They often threatened him afterwards as he walked that same road late at night and in the end he had to go to America to avoid them as it is said that fairies don't cross the water. Some time after in an international competition in New York Mickie and a few others representing Ireland were beaten when suddenly he thought off the "ceól sídhe" and played it.
    It made an impression on the audience that they were speechless. When they recovered they offered him hundreds of pounds
    Denis Buttimer
    An Deisiúir, Co. Chorcaí