Scoil: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1867 1882 which was the year of the Fenian rebellion four men were imprisoned in Cork gaol by the "peelers" who were the crown authority. They were tried as traitors and rebels and were sentenced to be hanged opposite Terelton Barrack.
    One of the men was Hallihan by name. The day previous to his hanging his wife and child went to Cork gaol to see him. When they entered the prison the head gaoler asked him were they his wife and child and he replied they were. The gaoler looked at them and said to Hallihan I will give you sixty acres of land free of rates and taxes as long as grass grows and water runs if you will swear on the leader of the Fenians. Hallihan said, "that I will never so." You will be the first man I will hang to-morrow said the head gaoler.
    A young priest and an old priest came out with them from
    Patrick Murphy