Scoil: Drom Liath, Macroom (uimhir rolla 1687)

An Drom Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago fairies were very common, and they were seen also. I often heard my father tell stories about them. One of them is as follows:
    One night a man was coming home from visiting a neighbouring house. He was travelling through a dark and lonely mountain. He saw ahead of him a great flock of sheep in a field, and in the midst stood a tall black man with a lamp in his hands. Neither the sheep nor the man [?] from the man who was coming home. He passed along and he was not gone far when he saw behind him the black man who followed him about a half mile and there he disappeared. Every night afterwards for a week he saw a light in the place where the black man disappeared. The man never afterwards went that way because he was afraid. It was a very lonely mountain anyhow. Many people never went that way. I never heard of anyone getting a fright until I heard that man.
    Annie Callaghan
    Lucht Tí Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin