Scoil: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carraig an Ghiolla, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of fairs held in my district each month namely Macroom, Millstreet Coachford, and Donoughmore. A special fair is held in Massytown. In former times buyers went around to peoples houses a few days before the fair buying all the animals they could get. When people are going into a fair they must pay certain money called tolls. This money is collected by the Urban Council. The usual tolls are two-pence a head for sheep and pigs and six pence a head for cattle. When people sell animals the buyers usually demand luck-money. When people sell any animal they show their agreement by means of shaking hands or spitting. Buyers mark cows by means of "raddle". In former times buyers marked pigs
        1. trádáil
    Nora Sullivan