Scoil: Baile na Groighe

Baile na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is how the people long ago used to make candles they used put the fat of a cow in a pot and hang it on the fire to melt. Then they used get a mould up through which they put a woollen thread to make a wick. Then they used put the tallow into the mould and leave it there for two or three days to harden. They used to dye coats in the following way. They used buy the dye and melt it in hot water, damp the coat and put into the dye for twenty minutes. Then they took out the coat and put it into cold water for a few minutes and hung it out to dry. All the farmers used to burn lime long ago in kilns They used to go to Rathmore for limestone. Then they used put a layer of lime-stone and a layer of turf in the kilns and fill them up to the top. Then they used put a coal of fire into them they the lime-stone used burn away. When it would be all burned they used fill it in loads and spread it on the land. There are a good many kilns to be found yet. Some of the women used make thread in the olden times. They used get a bundle of wool, soften it and put wool oil on it. Then they used get cards to card it. The cards were made of timber with steel teeth through it. The cards used to
    Joan Connor