Scoil: Baile na Groighe

Baile na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poet Aherne lived in the farm house now occupied by John Goggin, Carrickthomas, Ballinagree. He died, about 73 years ago. He was buried in Aughabollogue on a Sunday evening. Con Coakley of Rahalisk who supplied the following poem was at the funeral. His mother was buried in the same place two days later. She was dead when the mourner's arrived from the poet's funeral. The year was a very dry one and famine raged mercilessly through the glen. Death visited every house in the place. The poet was aged about 40 when he died. He was a very hard worker with the spade and shovel and always worked by himself. He was of a very serious turn of mind. He was never gay or airy in any way. He was always making rhymes when at work. Canon Pope said that it was a pity his poems were not all written down as they would be worth thousands of pounds He is reputed to have written several poems about Ballinagree but no one living there now can quote them
      1. filíocht