Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Achadh Bolg, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play in school are Blind Man's Buff which is played as follows. One person gets a hankerchief and puts it over his eyes and then he hunts the rest of the people blind, and whoever he catches puts the hankerchief on himself and so on. Giant Fox which is played as follows, two people hunt until there are two left and then those two start again.
    At night I play cards and draughts and ludo and other games. The old people long ago used play the following game. One person used have a lighting piece of wood in his hand and he or she used pass it on to the next person using the following words bírin beó, birín marb is má geibeann mo birín beó uoir do dhá láimh ort beidh an trom trom ort. Whoever gets the piece of wood in his hand and when it dies out there he is put into a corner and certain things are put down on his back and until he guesses the last thing that
    Peggy Creedon
    Drom an Tí Móir, Co. Chorcaí